Search

NEWS

3 European Brass Band Championships

Last weekend in Switzerland, Belgium and Scotland were 3 thrilling brass band championships with Besson instruments at the heart of it all. Congratulations to all the bands, conductors, adjudicators and staff. Have a look at the results below.

Results of the 2016 Swiss National Brass Band Championships:
Excellence Division:
Test Piece: Music for Battle Creek (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators:
(SW): Phillip McCann, Howard Snell, Benny Wiame
(OC): Paul Holland, Jan van der Roost, Klaas van der Woude

1. Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc): 1+1= 2**
2. Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern (Michael Bach): 4+2 = 6
3. Brass Band Treize Etoiles (Dr. James Gourlay): 2+5 = 7
4. Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia (Vincent Baroni): 7+3 = 10
5. Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan (Francois Roh): 3+8 = 11
6. Brass Band Berner Oberland (Corsin Tuor): 5+7 = 12*
7. Brass Band Fribourg A (Dr. Robert Childs): 6+6 = 12*
8. Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz (Andreas Koller): 8+4 = 12*
9. Oberaargauer Brass Band (Christoph Luchsinger): 10+10 = 20*
10. Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien (Blaise Heritier): 11+9 = 20*
11. Constellation Brass Band A (Yvan Lagger): 9+12 = 21
12. MG Risch-Rotkreuz (Roland Froscher): 12+11 = 23

** Qualified to represent Switzerland at 2017 European Championship in Ostend, Belgium
* Denotes set work placing takes presidence

Best Soloist in Own Choice: Vincent Bearpark (Valaisia Brass Band)
Best Duet in Set Work: Vincent Bearpark and Glenn Van Looy (Valaisia Brass Band)
Results of the 2016 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division)
Test Piece: Raveling, Unraveling  &  Own Choice – Philip Sparke
Adjudicators: Torgny Hansson, Jan de Haan, Philip Sparke

1 Belgium Brass Band Buizingen | Luc Vertommen 294 291 97.50
2 Belgium Brass Band Willebroek |Frans Violet 291 294 97.50
3 Belgium Noord-Limburgse Brass Band | Ivan Meylemans 273 288 93.50
4 Belgium Brass Band Heist | Bert van Thienen 276 282 93.00
5 Belgium Brass Band Leieland | Sam Werbrouck 285 264 91.50
6 Belgium Festival Brass Band | Steven Verhaert 270 267 88.50
7 Belgium Brass Band Zele | Bart van der Strieckt 279 249 88.00
8 Belgium Kortrijk Brass Band | Ward de Ketelaere 261 243 84.00

Results of the 2016 Scottish Festival of Brass (Scottish Open & Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships)
Adjudicators: Russell Gray and Sandy Smith

1) Whitburn | Professor Nicholas Childs
2) Dalmellington | Richard Evans
3) Rainford | Gareth Brindle
4) Wingates | Paul Andrews
5) Co-op Funeralcare | Nigel Boddice MBE
6) East London Brass | Jayne Murrill
7) Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass | Charles Keenan
8) Newtongrange Silver | Andrew Duncan
9) Unison Kinneil | Craig Anderson
10) NASUWT Riverside | David Roberts
11) Kingdom Brass | Paul Drury
12) Bon-Accord Silver | Steve Malcolm
13) Blackburn and Darwen | Huw Thomas
14) Kirkintilloch Band | Allan Ramsay
15) Fishburn Band | Joe Cook
W/D Clackmannan District

Your product has been added to the Shopping Cart Go to cart Continue shopping